Only 15.5% of registered CDL training locations accept public enrollment

Of the 28,401 locations on the FMCSA Training Provider Registry, 23,999 are registered as "private enrollment only," meaning a motor carrier, government agency, or employer training its own staff, not a CDL school taking outside students.

This is a state-by-state analysis of FMCSA's own public Training Provider Registry data, the same registry ELDT.IO's Behind-the-Wheel directory is built from. It separates three things the registry itself distinguishes but a raw location count hides: how many locations are registered, how many belong to the same company, and how many are actually registered to train the public rather than an employer's own staff.

Methodology

Source: FMCSA's public Training Provider Registry export (tpr.fmcsa.dot.gov), refreshed on this site nightly. Figures below reflect the registry as of October 18, 2026, and cover active, in-person locations only (closed or removed listings are excluded).

Location vs. company. A single training provider can register more than one location. Nationwide, 28,401 registered locations belong to just 17,117 distinct provider names, so a state's location count overstates how many separate businesses actually operate there.

Registration is not public access. The registry's own "Private Enrollment Only" field, defined by 49 CFR 380.605 as a "Private Training Provider... a motor carrier training its own employees only," is how we identify which registered locations accept outside applicants at all. This field is self-certified by the provider at registration, not independently audited by FMCSA, so "public enrollment" below means "registered as public enrollment," not a guarantee of acceptance. Confirm directly with any provider before assuming you can enroll.

"Public enrollment" figures for each training type (Class A, Class B, Passenger, School Bus behind-the-wheel, and Hazmat theory) count only locations that are both registered as public enrollment and flagged as offering that specific training.

What the national numbers show

Nationwide, 4,392 of 28,401 registered locations (15.5%) accept public enrollment. The other 23,999 are registered as private enrollment only, most commonly school-bus contractors, state transportation departments, and private employers training their own drivers.

Public-enrollment share varies enormously by state. Ohio is lowest among the 50 states at 3.8% (65 of 1,724 locations), followed by Rhode Island (4.7%), Kansas (6.1%), Vermont (6.7%), and Michigan (6.8%). Louisiana (35.8%), Mississippi (34.5%), New Mexico (31.7%), and Hawaii (30.7%) have the highest public-enrollment share among the states. The District of Columbia is an outlier at 60%, on a small base of 5 total locations.

Class A is the most consequential gap to check before assuming a nearby registered location can actually train you: Rhode Island has only 2 public-enrollment Class A behind-the-wheel locations out of 86 registered statewide (2.3%), and Ohio has 58 out of 1,724 (3.4%). A long registry list for a state does not mean Class A behind-the-wheel training is actually easy to find there.

State Registered locations Distinct companies Public enrollment % public enrollment Class A BTW Class B BTW Passenger BTW School Bus BTW Hazmat theory
Alabama3923027819.9%5968493833
Alaska91541213.2%12121008
Arizona3902757920.3%4268514519
Arkansas4433706915.6%4655423925
California2,0051,25450024.9%296394295204163
Colorado4173116916.5%4861524932
Connecticut172771810.5%71814115
Delaware76601519.7%148628
District of Columbia55360.0%23322
Florida48530512626.0%9994605036
Georgia5393989718.0%8357293135
Hawaii101703130.7%282312718
Idaho3912954210.7%3435222018
Illinois1,6621,1941267.6%9252191565
Indiana79159717822.5%9814111610854
Iowa3262165918.1%4855443836
Kansas818582506.1%4542282424
Kentucky5343728515.9%6166403337
Louisiana2291568235.8%6172555351
Maine4163544611.1%3031222214
Maryland3862588221.2%6174474040
Massachusetts366235359.6%163124178
Michigan820582566.8%5338242028
Minnesota750545577.6%4346383225
Mississippi34825512034.5%7985635932
Missouri90854911312.4%7793706539
Montana3912807418.9%4952443715
Nebraska3592735314.8%4441222120
Nevada140912719.3%24128213
New Hampshire256170197.4%1817869
New Jersey79263120325.6%7115917015651
New Mexico1831525831.7%3146402624
New York1,70096418210.7%10117112812558
North Carolina79735410312.9%946930942
North Dakota459384316.8%2427191711
Ohio1,724680653.8%5842231138
Oklahoma38523610727.8%6279686451
Oregon4983465611.2%3445312222
Pennsylvania97861014114.4%74110826947
Rhode Island866344.7%24322
South Carolina3452386017.4%4942262228
South Dakota2061643617.5%2529191910
Tennessee5023749218.3%5666534224
Texas1,6561,12238523.2%318314224198221
Utah3812787419.4%6850321925
Vermont195153136.7%810654
Virginia49631610821.8%6483654132
Washington63151313421.2%74110867641
West Virginia2531864317.0%3431201623
Wisconsin883591707.9%6250292436
Wyoming2401442610.8%2626141319

"Public enrollment" and the five training-type columns count only locations registered as NOT private-enrollment-only. Two locations outside the 50 states and DC (3 in Puerto Rico, 1 cross-border listing) are excluded from this table but included in the national totals above.

Looking for a training location near you? ELDT.IO's state-by-state directory lists every registered location with contact details, searchable by city. This report is the analysis; that page is the lookup tool.

Questions about this data

Does a registered training location accept the public?

Not necessarily. FMCSA's registry includes a "Private Enrollment Only" field providers fill out at registration. Under 49 CFR 380.605, a "Private Training Provider" is a motor carrier training its own employees only. Nationwide, about 84.5% of registered locations are marked private enrollment only.

Is a registered location the same as a company?

No. One provider can register multiple locations. Nationwide, 28,401 registered locations belong to only 17,117 distinct provider names.

Is "private enrollment only" status verified by FMCSA?

No. It is self-certified by the provider at registration, not independently audited by FMCSA. Confirm directly with a provider that they accept outside applicants before assuming you can enroll.

Where does this data come from?

FMCSA's public Training Provider Registry export, the same source used to build ELDT.IO's Behind-the-Wheel directory. Refreshed nightly; figures on this page reflect the registry as of October 18, 2026.

Share: