Only 15.5% of registered CDL training locations accept public enrollment
Of the 28,401 locations on the FMCSA Training Provider Registry, 23,999 are registered as "private enrollment only," meaning a motor carrier, government agency, or employer training its own staff, not a CDL school taking outside students.
This is a state-by-state analysis of FMCSA's own public Training Provider Registry data, the same registry ELDT.IO's Behind-the-Wheel directory is built from. It separates three things the registry itself distinguishes but a raw location count hides: how many locations are registered, how many belong to the same company, and how many are actually registered to train the public rather than an employer's own staff.
Methodology
Source: FMCSA's public Training Provider Registry export (tpr.fmcsa.dot.gov), refreshed on this site nightly. Figures below reflect the registry as of October 18, 2026, and cover active, in-person locations only (closed or removed listings are excluded).
Location vs. company. A single training provider can register more than one location. Nationwide, 28,401 registered locations belong to just 17,117 distinct provider names, so a state's location count overstates how many separate businesses actually operate there.
Registration is not public access. The registry's own "Private Enrollment Only" field, defined by 49 CFR 380.605 as a "Private Training Provider... a motor carrier training its own employees only," is how we identify which registered locations accept outside applicants at all. This field is self-certified by the provider at registration, not independently audited by FMCSA, so "public enrollment" below means "registered as public enrollment," not a guarantee of acceptance. Confirm directly with any provider before assuming you can enroll.
"Public enrollment" figures for each training type (Class A, Class B, Passenger, School Bus behind-the-wheel, and Hazmat theory) count only locations that are both registered as public enrollment and flagged as offering that specific training.
What the national numbers show
Nationwide, 4,392 of 28,401 registered locations (15.5%) accept public enrollment. The other 23,999 are registered as private enrollment only, most commonly school-bus contractors, state transportation departments, and private employers training their own drivers.
Public-enrollment share varies enormously by state. Ohio is lowest among the 50 states at 3.8% (65 of 1,724 locations), followed by Rhode Island (4.7%), Kansas (6.1%), Vermont (6.7%), and Michigan (6.8%). Louisiana (35.8%), Mississippi (34.5%), New Mexico (31.7%), and Hawaii (30.7%) have the highest public-enrollment share among the states. The District of Columbia is an outlier at 60%, on a small base of 5 total locations.
Class A is the most consequential gap to check before assuming a nearby registered location can actually train you: Rhode Island has only 2 public-enrollment Class A behind-the-wheel locations out of 86 registered statewide (2.3%), and Ohio has 58 out of 1,724 (3.4%). A long registry list for a state does not mean Class A behind-the-wheel training is actually easy to find there.
| State | Registered locations | Distinct companies | Public enrollment | % public enrollment | Class A BTW | Class B BTW | Passenger BTW | School Bus BTW | Hazmat theory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 392 | 302 | 78 | 19.9% | 59 | 68 | 49 | 38 | 33 |
| Alaska | 91 | 54 | 12 | 13.2% | 12 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 8 |
| Arizona | 390 | 275 | 79 | 20.3% | 42 | 68 | 51 | 45 | 19 |
| Arkansas | 443 | 370 | 69 | 15.6% | 46 | 55 | 42 | 39 | 25 |
| California | 2,005 | 1,254 | 500 | 24.9% | 296 | 394 | 295 | 204 | 163 |
| Colorado | 417 | 311 | 69 | 16.5% | 48 | 61 | 52 | 49 | 32 |
| Connecticut | 172 | 77 | 18 | 10.5% | 7 | 18 | 14 | 11 | 5 |
| Delaware | 76 | 60 | 15 | 19.7% | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| District of Columbia | 5 | 5 | 3 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Florida | 485 | 305 | 126 | 26.0% | 99 | 94 | 60 | 50 | 36 |
| Georgia | 539 | 398 | 97 | 18.0% | 83 | 57 | 29 | 31 | 35 |
| Hawaii | 101 | 70 | 31 | 30.7% | 28 | 23 | 12 | 7 | 18 |
| Idaho | 391 | 295 | 42 | 10.7% | 34 | 35 | 22 | 20 | 18 |
| Illinois | 1,662 | 1,194 | 126 | 7.6% | 92 | 52 | 19 | 15 | 65 |
| Indiana | 791 | 597 | 178 | 22.5% | 98 | 141 | 116 | 108 | 54 |
| Iowa | 326 | 216 | 59 | 18.1% | 48 | 55 | 44 | 38 | 36 |
| Kansas | 818 | 582 | 50 | 6.1% | 45 | 42 | 28 | 24 | 24 |
| Kentucky | 534 | 372 | 85 | 15.9% | 61 | 66 | 40 | 33 | 37 |
| Louisiana | 229 | 156 | 82 | 35.8% | 61 | 72 | 55 | 53 | 51 |
| Maine | 416 | 354 | 46 | 11.1% | 30 | 31 | 22 | 22 | 14 |
| Maryland | 386 | 258 | 82 | 21.2% | 61 | 74 | 47 | 40 | 40 |
| Massachusetts | 366 | 235 | 35 | 9.6% | 16 | 31 | 24 | 17 | 8 |
| Michigan | 820 | 582 | 56 | 6.8% | 53 | 38 | 24 | 20 | 28 |
| Minnesota | 750 | 545 | 57 | 7.6% | 43 | 46 | 38 | 32 | 25 |
| Mississippi | 348 | 255 | 120 | 34.5% | 79 | 85 | 63 | 59 | 32 |
| Missouri | 908 | 549 | 113 | 12.4% | 77 | 93 | 70 | 65 | 39 |
| Montana | 391 | 280 | 74 | 18.9% | 49 | 52 | 44 | 37 | 15 |
| Nebraska | 359 | 273 | 53 | 14.8% | 44 | 41 | 22 | 21 | 20 |
| Nevada | 140 | 91 | 27 | 19.3% | 24 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 13 |
| New Hampshire | 256 | 170 | 19 | 7.4% | 18 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 9 |
| New Jersey | 792 | 631 | 203 | 25.6% | 71 | 159 | 170 | 156 | 51 |
| New Mexico | 183 | 152 | 58 | 31.7% | 31 | 46 | 40 | 26 | 24 |
| New York | 1,700 | 964 | 182 | 10.7% | 101 | 171 | 128 | 125 | 58 |
| North Carolina | 797 | 354 | 103 | 12.9% | 94 | 69 | 30 | 9 | 42 |
| North Dakota | 459 | 384 | 31 | 6.8% | 24 | 27 | 19 | 17 | 11 |
| Ohio | 1,724 | 680 | 65 | 3.8% | 58 | 42 | 23 | 11 | 38 |
| Oklahoma | 385 | 236 | 107 | 27.8% | 62 | 79 | 68 | 64 | 51 |
| Oregon | 498 | 346 | 56 | 11.2% | 34 | 45 | 31 | 22 | 22 |
| Pennsylvania | 978 | 610 | 141 | 14.4% | 74 | 110 | 82 | 69 | 47 |
| Rhode Island | 86 | 63 | 4 | 4.7% | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| South Carolina | 345 | 238 | 60 | 17.4% | 49 | 42 | 26 | 22 | 28 |
| South Dakota | 206 | 164 | 36 | 17.5% | 25 | 29 | 19 | 19 | 10 |
| Tennessee | 502 | 374 | 92 | 18.3% | 56 | 66 | 53 | 42 | 24 |
| Texas | 1,656 | 1,122 | 385 | 23.2% | 318 | 314 | 224 | 198 | 221 |
| Utah | 381 | 278 | 74 | 19.4% | 68 | 50 | 32 | 19 | 25 |
| Vermont | 195 | 153 | 13 | 6.7% | 8 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Virginia | 496 | 316 | 108 | 21.8% | 64 | 83 | 65 | 41 | 32 |
| Washington | 631 | 513 | 134 | 21.2% | 74 | 110 | 86 | 76 | 41 |
| West Virginia | 253 | 186 | 43 | 17.0% | 34 | 31 | 20 | 16 | 23 |
| Wisconsin | 883 | 591 | 70 | 7.9% | 62 | 50 | 29 | 24 | 36 |
| Wyoming | 240 | 144 | 26 | 10.8% | 26 | 26 | 14 | 13 | 19 |
"Public enrollment" and the five training-type columns count only locations registered as NOT private-enrollment-only. Two locations outside the 50 states and DC (3 in Puerto Rico, 1 cross-border listing) are excluded from this table but included in the national totals above.
Questions about this data
Does a registered training location accept the public?
Not necessarily. FMCSA's registry includes a "Private Enrollment Only" field providers fill out at registration. Under 49 CFR 380.605, a "Private Training Provider" is a motor carrier training its own employees only. Nationwide, about 84.5% of registered locations are marked private enrollment only.
Is a registered location the same as a company?
No. One provider can register multiple locations. Nationwide, 28,401 registered locations belong to only 17,117 distinct provider names.
Is "private enrollment only" status verified by FMCSA?
No. It is self-certified by the provider at registration, not independently audited by FMCSA. Confirm directly with a provider that they accept outside applicants before assuming you can enroll.
Where does this data come from?
FMCSA's public Training Provider Registry export, the same source used to build ELDT.IO's Behind-the-Wheel directory. Refreshed nightly; figures on this page reflect the registry as of October 18, 2026.